Australian Privacy Act compliance

We are committed to ensuring your compliance with the Australian Privacy Act when you use Condens. That's why we take dedicated measures to continuously process data in the secure and careful manner that the Privacy Act demands. Below is an overview of the Australian Privacy Principles most relevant for the use of Condens.

Open and transparent management of personal information (APA Principle 1)

We transparently describe how we process personal information in our Privacy Policy. In addition, Condens as a tool and our business practices are designed to deal with inquiries about personal information quickly and efficiently.

Anonymity and pseudonymity (APA Principle 2)

Condens is designed in a way that customers can work with it without adding personal information about research participants.

In addition, there are features that ensure minimal exposure of personal information (for example hiding participant names while sharing research findings) and allow to quickly delete personal data including all references.

Use or disclosure of personal information (APA Principle 6)

In no event does Condens process or disclose personal information for any purpose other than to provide the service to the customer. We take respective measures such that any person authorized by Condens to process personal information does so solely to the extent necessary to enable Condens to perform the services.

Cross‑border disclosure of personal information (APA Principle 8)

Condens is based and registered in Germany. According to subclause 8.1 of the Australian Privacy Act you can transfer personal information to an entity outside Australia if "... the recipient of the information is subject to a law [...] that has the effect of protecting the information in a way that [...] is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information."

The General Data Protection Regulation is the European law equivalent to what the Australian Privacy Principles state. As a German company, Condens takes extra care to ensure compliance with GDPR. In particular, Condens hosts all data and thereby any personal information exclusively in member states of the European Union, more precisely in Frankfurt, Germany.

Security of personal information (APA Principle 11)

We employ a comprehensive set of measures and processes to ensure the security of our customers' data. This includes, for instance, careful selection of infrastructure providers, encryption, daily backups and access to customer data on a strict need-to-know basis.

For more information please see a summary of our security measures and get more details from the Security section on our Help Center.


Didn't find what you're looking for? Send us a message and we'll get back to you.